New businesses by city in Colorado
Cities with at least 30 new filings in the last 52 weeks, by the principal-office address on the filing.
| # | City | Filings | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver | 51,040 | 25.4% |
| 2 | Colorado Springs | 15,586 | 7.8% |
| 3 | Aurora | 10,313 | 5.1% |
| 4 | Fort Collins | 4,496 | 2.2% |
| 5 | Boulder | 4,466 | 2.2% |
| 6 | Littleton | 4,098 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Lakewood | 3,636 | 1.8% |
| 8 | Arvada | 3,111 | 1.5% |
| 9 | Parker | 2,875 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Pueblo | 2,751 | 1.4% |
| 11 | Centennial | 2,670 | 1.3% |
| 12 | Thornton | 2,630 | 1.3% |
| 13 | Castle Rock | 2,539 | 1.3% |
| 14 | Longmont | 2,468 | 1.2% |
| 15 | Englewood | 2,433 | 1.2% |
| 16 | Grand Junction | 2,246 | 1.1% |
| 17 | Broomfield | 2,103 | 1.0% |
| 18 | Greeley | 2,085 | 1.0% |
| 19 | Loveland | 2,022 | 1.0% |
| 20 | Westminster | 1,788 | 0.9% |
| 21 | Highlands Ranch | 1,654 | 0.8% |
| 22 | Commerce City | 1,637 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Golden | 1,455 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Brighton | 1,360 | 0.7% |
| 25 | Greenwood Village | 1,349 | 0.7% |
| 26 | Windsor | 1,132 | 0.6% |
| 27 | Durango | 1,130 | 0.6% |
| 28 | Montrose | 979 | 0.5% |
| 29 | Erie | 969 | 0.5% |
| 30 | Aspen | 915 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Lafayette | 878 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Monument | 859 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Wheat Ridge | 839 | 0.4% |
| 34 | Peyton | 816 | 0.4% |
| 35 | Northglenn | 711 | 0.4% |
| 36 | Evergreen | 680 | 0.3% |
| 37 | Steamboat Springs | 675 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Louisville | 596 | 0.3% |
| 39 | Glenwood Springs | 576 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Johnstown | 571 | 0.3% |
| 41 | Lone Tree | 562 | 0.3% |
| 42 | Salida | 535 | 0.3% |
| 43 | Carbondale | 523 | 0.3% |
| 44 | Elizabeth | 508 | 0.3% |
| 45 | Fountain | 488 | 0.2% |
| 46 | Berthoud | 473 | 0.2% |
| 47 | Leadville | 469 | 0.2% |
| 48 | Pagosa Springs | 459 | 0.2% |
| 49 | Rifle | 440 | 0.2% |
| 50 | Canon City | 415 | 0.2% |
| 51 | Avon | 407 | 0.2% |
| 52 | Breckenridge | 397 | 0.2% |
| 53 | Castle Pines | 397 | 0.2% |
| 54 | Morrison | 391 | 0.2% |
| 55 | Evans | 378 | 0.2% |
| 56 | Woodland Park | 371 | 0.2% |
| 57 | Fort Lupton | 368 | 0.2% |
| 58 | Superior | 364 | 0.2% |
| 59 | Alamosa | 347 | 0.2% |
| 60 | Buena Vista | 340 | 0.2% |
| 61 | Craig | 340 | 0.2% |
| 62 | Gunnison | 334 | 0.2% |
| 63 | Edwards | 319 | 0.2% |
| 64 | Fruita | 316 | 0.2% |
| 65 | Wellington | 310 | 0.2% |
| 66 | Vail | 308 | 0.2% |
| 67 | Frederick | 307 | 0.2% |
| 68 | Gypsum | 306 | 0.2% |
| 69 | Cortez | 304 | 0.2% |
| 70 | Delta | 301 | 0.1% |
| 71 | Basalt | 300 | 0.1% |
| 72 | Timnath | 298 | 0.1% |
| 73 | Firestone | 296 | 0.1% |
| 74 | Estes Park | 290 | 0.1% |
| 75 | Eagle | 266 | 0.1% |
| 76 | Pueblo West | 262 | 0.1% |
| 77 | Severance | 259 | 0.1% |
| 78 | Conifer | 257 | 0.1% |
| 79 | Telluride | 241 | 0.1% |
| 80 | Sterling | 241 | 0.1% |
| 81 | Bayfield | 238 | 0.1% |
| 82 | Trinidad | 234 | 0.1% |
| 83 | Clifton | 223 | 0.1% |
| 84 | Silverthorne | 223 | 0.1% |
| 85 | Fort Morgan | 223 | 0.1% |
| 86 | Silt | 222 | 0.1% |
| 87 | Lamar | 221 | 0.1% |
| 88 | Eaton | 219 | 0.1% |
| 89 | Crested Butte | 209 | 0.1% |
| 90 | Bailey | 206 | 0.1% |
| 91 | Milliken | 203 | 0.1% |
| 92 | Colorado Spring | 194 | 0.1% |
| 93 | Franktown | 194 | 0.1% |
| 94 | Strasburg | 194 | 0.1% |
| 95 | Bennett | 192 | 0.1% |
| 96 | Dillon | 181 | 0.1% |
| 97 | Larkspur | 179 | 0.1% |
| 98 | La Junta | 176 | 0.1% |
| 99 | New Castle | 175 | 0.1% |
| 100 | Calhan | 171 | 0.1% |
Data from RecordWire. City names are as filed, cleaned for case and spacing.