States / Pennsylvania /
New businesses by city in Pennsylvania
Cities with at least 30 new filings in the last 52 weeks, by the principal-office address on the filing.
| # | City | Filings | Share of state |
|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia | 21,598 | 17.3% |
| 2 | Pittsburgh | 6,914 | 5.5% |
| 3 | Harrisburg | 4,497 | 3.6% |
| 4 | Erie | 3,634 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Allentown | 2,489 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Lancaster | 1,868 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Reading | 1,603 | 1.3% |
| 8 | York | 1,562 | 1.2% |
| 9 | Bethlehem | 1,270 | 1.0% |
| 10 | West Chester | 1,032 | 0.8% |
| 11 | Easton | 962 | 0.8% |
| 12 | Mechanicsburg | 910 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Scranton | 887 | 0.7% |
| 14 | Bensalem | 773 | 0.6% |
| 15 | King Of Prussia | 706 | 0.6% |
| 16 | Doylestown | 688 | 0.6% |
| 17 | Wilkes Barre | 662 | 0.5% |
| 18 | Feasterville Trevose | 640 | 0.5% |
| 19 | Upper Darby | 611 | 0.5% |
| 20 | Pottstown | 587 | 0.5% |
| 21 | Norristown | 551 | 0.4% |
| 22 | Downingtown | 527 | 0.4% |
| 23 | Lebanon | 521 | 0.4% |
| 24 | East Stroudsburg | 516 | 0.4% |
| 25 | Lansdale | 515 | 0.4% |
| 26 | Levittown | 507 | 0.4% |
| 27 | Hazleton | 496 | 0.4% |
| 28 | Huntingdon Valley | 483 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Chambersburg | 467 | 0.4% |
| 30 | State College | 465 | 0.4% |
| 31 | Carlisle | 456 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Hanover | 447 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Media | 437 | 0.3% |
| 34 | Coatesville | 426 | 0.3% |
| 35 | Phoenixville | 419 | 0.3% |
| 36 | Malvern | 418 | 0.3% |
| 37 | Wayne | 405 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Stroudsburg | 397 | 0.3% |
| 39 | Warminster | 388 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Camp Hill | 388 | 0.3% |
| 41 | Newtown | 383 | 0.3% |
| 42 | Jenkintown | 378 | 0.3% |
| 43 | New Castle | 373 | 0.3% |
| 44 | Lititz | 371 | 0.3% |
| 45 | Langhorne | 365 | 0.3% |
| 46 | Phila | 364 | 0.3% |
| 47 | Drexel Hill | 363 | 0.3% |
| 48 | Greensburg | 360 | 0.3% |
| 49 | Collegeville | 359 | 0.3% |
| 50 | Johnstown | 356 | 0.3% |
| 51 | Yardley | 348 | 0.3% |
| 52 | Coraopolis | 346 | 0.3% |
| 53 | Bala Cynwyd | 344 | 0.3% |
| 54 | Southampton | 339 | 0.3% |
| 55 | Altoona | 338 | 0.3% |
| 56 | Chester | 332 | 0.3% |
| 57 | Ambler | 329 | 0.3% |
| 58 | Conshohocken | 329 | 0.3% |
| 59 | Washington | 317 | 0.3% |
| 60 | Canonsburg | 314 | 0.3% |
| 61 | Blue Bell | 306 | 0.2% |
| 62 | Havertown | 305 | 0.2% |
| 63 | Williamsport | 299 | 0.2% |
| 64 | Hummelstown | 298 | 0.2% |
| 65 | Newtown Square | 294 | 0.2% |
| 66 | Whitehall | 288 | 0.2% |
| 67 | Butler | 285 | 0.2% |
| 68 | Quakertown | 284 | 0.2% |
| 69 | North Wales | 278 | 0.2% |
| 70 | Wexford | 278 | 0.2% |
| 71 | Monroeville | 278 | 0.2% |
| 72 | Exton | 277 | 0.2% |
| 73 | Elkins Park | 271 | 0.2% |
| 74 | Sewickley | 270 | 0.2% |
| 75 | Kingston | 257 | 0.2% |
| 76 | Lansdowne | 257 | 0.2% |
| 77 | Ephrata | 256 | 0.2% |
| 78 | Nazareth | 252 | 0.2% |
| 79 | Chalfont | 251 | 0.2% |
| 80 | Glenside | 248 | 0.2% |
| 81 | Cranberry Township | 248 | 0.2% |
| 82 | Aliquippa | 245 | 0.2% |
| 83 | Kennett Square | 242 | 0.2% |
| 84 | Tobyhanna | 240 | 0.2% |
| 85 | Harleysville | 234 | 0.2% |
| 86 | Indiana | 227 | 0.2% |
| 87 | Gibsonia | 226 | 0.2% |
| 88 | Springfield | 225 | 0.2% |
| 89 | Uniontown | 221 | 0.2% |
| 90 | Bryn Mawr | 218 | 0.2% |
| 91 | Mc Kees Rocks | 214 | 0.2% |
| 92 | Irwin | 213 | 0.2% |
| 93 | New Hope | 211 | 0.2% |
| 94 | Royersford | 211 | 0.2% |
| 95 | Macungie | 210 | 0.2% |
| 96 | Mars | 210 | 0.2% |
| 97 | Chester Springs | 208 | 0.2% |
| 98 | Gettysburg | 204 | 0.2% |
| 99 | Darby | 202 | 0.2% |
| 100 | Willow Grove | 202 | 0.2% |
Data from RecordWire. City names are as filed, cleaned for case and spacing.